Security and Privacy

Despite the efforts made by the CPA Prince Edward Island team to ensure that information on this site is complete, accurate, and continually up to date, some errors can occur.

The security measures implemented on this site are intended to protect your personal information and avoid virus transmission. However, CPA Prince Edward Island accepts no responsibility for the interception of data exchanged or for the transmission of viruses or other harmful elements.

CPA Prince Edward Island accepts no responsibility for the contents of any site which is referred or linked from this website.

Terms of Use

The Chartered Professional Accountants of Prince Edward Island (hereinafter CPA PEI) owns and operates a website at https://cpapei.ca (hereinafter the site).

Unless specified on the site, it is accessible to all users (hereinafter users). By browsing on this site, you agree to the following terms. In the event that you refuse to comply with these terms, please do not use this site. CPA PEI may change the following information anytime it updates this web page of the site.

Protection of Personal Information

As concerns the protection of personal information, CPA PEI is subject to the provisions of the New Brunswick Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

Limitation of Liability

The texts, opinions, advice, data, and information expressed or published on the site or through hyperlinks incur only the liability of their authors and not CPA PEI. The information provided on the site (its content and hyperlinks) do not constitute professional opinions or advice but are communicated solely for informative and educational purposes.

Furthermore, the information, documents and images on the site are offered “as is.” CPA PEI may not be held liable for the veracity of the content published on the site. CPA PEI does not guarantee uninterrupted access to the site or the content of the hyperlinks and email links offered on the site. CPA PEI reserves the right to alter the site without prior notice.

CPA PEI's objective is to keep the site up to date, but it does not guarantee that it will continuously perform updates to that end. In the event that users find an error on the site, they should contact the site administrator so that the error can be corrected as soon as possible.

Copyright

The design and content of this site are protected by copyright by Prince Edward island, Canadian and international intellectual property laws. All of the information and documents that are accessible on this site are the exclusive property of CPA Prince Edward island. The name cpapei.ca and the CPA Prince Edward island logo are the property of CPA Prince Edward island.

Users are entitled to reproduce site content for strictly personal reasons but must mention the source and faithfully reproduce the text. However, users who intend to reproduce site content for the purposes of distributing it, in any way whatsoever, must first make a request to CPA Prince Edward island in writing. Once the request is approved, users are required to follow CPA PEI’s instructions on reproducing and distributing site content.

Users are strictly prohibited from using, selling, or modifying the texts, images or information contained, expressed, or published on the site for public or commercial purposes.

Retention Period for Identified Photographs

For archiving purposes, all identified photographs posted on CPA PEI’s website or published in any form will be kept for a minimum of 10 years.

Security and Confidentiality

CPA PEI upholds very rigorous and strict security standards, which is why necessary precautions have been taken to ensure that personal information sent to CPA PEI by users in secured areas (such as various online forms) are protected against any error, loss, or unauthorized access.

CPA PEI has a protective system monitoring its electronic and computer communications. However, CPA PEI is in no way responsible for the potential transmission of computer viruses. Users browse the site and download documents and images from the site at their own risk.

Although CPA PEI makes efforts to ensure the security of the site, it is not responsible for any damage to users or third-parties caused by sending confidential information to a third party using the email links on the site.

Identifiers

Users agree and promise to take all necessary precautions to maintain the confidentiality of the identifiers that are assigned to them by CPA PEI so that they can access the sections reserved for members and candidates. Regardless of the circumstances, users are at all times solely and wholly responsible for any action that may be taken using their identifiers.

Furthermore, users agree to immediately notify CPA PEI should they become aware that a third party had access or illegally used their identifiers.

Email

Emails sent by users in the “Contact us” section or elsewhere on the site are not secured during their transmission. Therefore, these emails must not contain any personal or confidential information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files saved on the hard disk of a user’s computer. They are completely harmless and cannot contain viruses. For the purposes of analyzing visits to the site, CPA PEI uses Google Analytics software. This software uses cookies to record certain behaviour by visitors, such as the number of their visits to the site, the areas of the site they visited and the duration of their visit. Cookies never make it possible to identify visitors. This data remains completely anonymous and is intended merely to allow CPA PEI to improve the site according to the needs of its visitors.

Other software using cookies may also be used on our site to collect certain information about visitors with the specific goal of communicating with them and offering them online products or services that are likely to interest them.

Secure Payment

CPA PEI's website uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. The SSL protocol ensures that transactions that are performed over the Internet are protected by a high level of security. 

Communication sessions between your browser and the Web server are encrypted. All current popular browsers comply with the SSL protocol. For more information about SSL, please visit the Microsoft website.

Electronic Messages

CPA PEI complies with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL), which came into force on July 1, 2014, and stipulates that sending commercial electronic messages (CEMs) without the recipient’s consent (permission) is now prohibited. A CEM is a message that encourages participation in a commercial activity, including offering, announcing, or promoting a product, service, or person.  

Recipients receive a CEM from CPA PEI, such as newsletter or personalized emails on various topics of interest, because they are on a mailing list for that type of communication or because they have acquired one or more products and services from CPA PEI in the last two years. They can, however, unsubscribe from general, non-mandatory communications at any time.

Communications related to the purpose of CPA PEI (i.e., the protection of the public) and those related to activities tied to the legislative and regulatory requirements of the profession do not constitute commercial electronic messages under CASL. Consequently, these communications will continue to be emailed to members and candidates, who cannot unsubscribe from this type of communication.

For more information about CPA PEI’s electronic messages and Canada’s anti-spam legislation (Bill C-28), please contact us by email at [email protected].

Jurisdiction

This agreement is governed and interpreted under Prince Edward island law. Any legal dispute arising from this agreement will be brought before a court in the judicial district of the headquarters of CPA PEI, which is Charlottetown.